response to request for production of documents california ccp
[…] Pro. The responding party should only object if there are actual responsive documents in such custody, possession or control, and which the responding party doesnt want to produce. CCP 2031.270(b). RPDs are for the production of documents which already exist. . For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes, visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2031.280 provides: "(a) Any documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as (3) An objection to the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling. The court, on motion, may relieve that party from this waiver on its determination that both of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280. (See