See also BJ Bldg. The Registration Statement filed by Meritor on December 10, 1987 states repeatedly that all of the loans in the pool are non-recourse. You can consult an attorney in your state to find out whether other defenses may apply to your situation. The loan owner or mortgage servicer didn't follow federal mortgage servicing laws. Civ. No. However, for a partial payment to revive an action, the partial payment must be voluntary. If you make your payment late, but during the grace period, there shouldnt be a late fee. 525 (Bankr. Section 147.53 states as follows: The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that: (A) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; (B) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument. Debtor'sbankruptcyhas effectively stoppedforeclosure.